Bank Reconciliation in Excel

A bank reconciliation proves that your cash account and your bank statement tell the same story. In a spreadsheet it takes three short formulas, and once the layout is built it works every month. This guide walks through a full example, shows the formulas, and explains the mistakes that make the difference refuse to come out at zero.

What a bank reconciliation does

At the end of each month the bank sends a statement with its record of your account. Your own books also have a cash balance. The two numbers almost never match on the day the statement arrives, and that is normal. They differ because each side has recorded things the other side has not seen yet.

Reconciling means explaining every difference. You adjust each balance for the items it is missing, and you end up with two adjusted balances. When they are equal, you know that cash is right. When they are not, something has been missed, entered twice or entered with the wrong sign.

The work splits into two sides.

The reconciling items and their signs

Almost every reconciliation uses the same short list of items. The hard part is the sign of each one, so it helps to ask one question every time: who has recorded this, and who hasn't?

The two formulas follow directly from that list:

Worked example: Pine Street Dental, October 2026

Pine Street Dental has received its October bank statement. The statement and the cash account give these figures, laid out in a sheet with labels in column A and amounts in column B.

CellLabel (column A)Amount (column B)
B3Balance per bank statement$17,858.08
B4Deposits in transit$1,479.28
B5Outstanding checks$3,837.39
B6Adjusted bank balanceformula
B8Balance per books$15,929.77
B9Bank service fee$13.61
B10NSF check from a customer$453.45
B11Interest earned$37.26
B12Adjusted book balanceformula
B13Differenceformula

Before any formulas, the bank says $17,858.08 and the books say $15,929.77. That is a gap of $1,928.31. Your job is to explain it.

Step 1: the adjusted bank balance

Start from the statement balance, add the deposit the bank hasn't recorded, and subtract the checks that haven't cleared. In B6:

=B3+B4-B5

That gives $17,858.08 + $1,479.28 − $3,837.39 = $15,499.97.

Step 2: the adjusted book balance

Start from the book balance, take off the fee and the bounced check, and add the interest. In B12:

=B8-B9-B10+B11

That gives $15,929.77 − $13.61 − $453.45 + $37.26 = $15,499.97.

Step 3: the difference

In B13, subtract one adjusted balance from the other:

=B6-B12

Both sides are $15,499.97, so the difference is zero and the reconciliation is done. Use cell references rather than typed numbers in every formula. If next month's figures go into the same cells, the whole reconciliation recalculates on its own.

Your difference cell may show a tiny value such as 0.0000000000018 instead of a clean 0. That is how computers store decimal amounts, not an error in your work. With a currency format the cell shows $0.00. If you test the difference in another formula, wrap it in ROUND(B6-B12,2) first.

Finding outstanding checks and deposits in transit with SUMIFS

In real work, nobody hands you the deposits-in-transit total. You have a check register and a deposit list, and you mark each item as it appears on the statement. The spreadsheet should then total the items that are still waiting.

The December reconciliation for the same practice has a check list in A15:D25 (check number, date written, amount, and "Cleared bank?") and a deposit list in F15:H21 (date, amount, and "On bank statement?"). An item is a reconciling item when its status is No.

To total only the rows that meet a condition, use SUMIFS. Deposits in transit, in B4:

=SUMIFS(G16:G21,H16:H21,"No")

Outstanding checks, in B5:

=SUMIFS(C16:C25,D16:D25,"No")

The first argument is the range to add, and the next pair is the range to test and the value it must equal. For December, two deposits are marked No, so B4 is $5,700.81. Four checks are marked No, so B5 is $5,604.50. With the statement balance of $50,860.90, the adjusted bank balance in B6 is $50,957.21, which matches the adjusted book balance of $50,957.21 and leaves a difference of zero.

The advantage is that the totals follow the lists. If a check clears and you change its status to Yes, B5 drops by that amount and the reconciliation updates itself. SUMIF (without the S) works here too, with its arguments in a different order. Either way, you are telling the sheet which amounts to add, not adding them by hand.

The third exercise in this lesson puts the two parts together: the lists for October at Maple Lane Catering, the SUMIFS totals, both adjusted balances and the difference, all on one sheet.

Common mistakes

These are the mistakes the exercises check for. Each one produces a difference that won't come out at zero, and the size of the difference is often a clue to which one you made.

Reversing deposits in transit and outstanding checks

It is tempting to think "a deposit I haven't seen on the statement should come off." It's the other way round. The bank hasn't recorded either item yet, and you are bringing the bank's figure up to date. A deposit on its way will raise the bank balance; a check on its way out will lower it. If Pine Street Dental's B6 used =B3-B4+B5, it would show $20,216.19 and the difference would be $4,716.22, which is twice the net of the two items.

Adding the bank charges to the book balance

The service fee and the NSF check are money that has already left the account. They make the book balance smaller, not larger. Only interest earned increases it. Adding all three items gives Pine Street Dental an adjusted book balance of $16,434.09 and a difference of −$934.12. Ask yourself whether the company has more or less cash because of each item.

Totaling the checks that have cleared

The list asks "Cleared bank?", and outstanding checks are the ones answering No. Using "Yes" as the criterion adds the checks the bank has already paid. Those are already inside the statement balance, so subtracting them again counts them twice. In the December example, this makes B5 $7,679.46 instead of $5,604.50 and leaves a difference of −$2,074.96.

Totaling every check

A plain SUM of the whole amount column subtracts every check written in the month, cleared or not. For December that is $13,283.96, which drives the difference to −$7,679.46. That number is exactly the total of the cleared checks, which tells you what went wrong. Only the uncleared checks are outstanding.

How to check your work

Bank reconciliation and MO-220 practice

Bank reconciliations are part of the MO-220 objective "Perform routine accounting activities", which covers adjusted cash balances and using functions to identify outstanding checks and deposits in transit. MO-220 task instructions describe the purpose rather than naming the function. You will read something like "total the checks that have not cleared", not "use SUMIFS". That is why these exercises are worded the same way: the skill is knowing which function fits the job.

Accounting Exercises is not affiliated with Microsoft or Certiport. The exercises are original MO-220 practice built from the published skill areas. You work in a spreadsheet in your browser, using the same formulas you would write in Microsoft® Excel® workbooks, and each answer is checked by running your formulas.

If you are preparing for the exam or an accounting Excel test, the MO-220 practice page lists every topic. A closely related routine task is the accounts receivable aging report, which uses the same conditional totals.

Frequently asked questions

Do deposits in transit get added to the bank balance or the book balance?

The bank balance. You have already recorded the deposit in your books. Only the bank is behind, so the deposit is added to the bank statement balance.

Why are outstanding checks subtracted from the bank balance?

You recorded the checks when you wrote them, so your books are already lower. The bank will pay them later. Subtracting them shows what the bank balance will be once they clear.

Which Excel function finds outstanding checks?

SUMIFS or SUMIF. Point it at the amount column, test the status column, and use "No" (not cleared) as the criterion. The total updates whenever a status changes.

What should I do if the difference isn't zero?

Check the sign of every reconciling item first. Then check that the SUMIFS criterion picks the uncleared items, not the cleared ones. A difference equal to twice an item points straight at that item.

Do I need journal entries after a bank reconciliation?

Yes, for the book-side items only: service fees, NSF checks and interest earned. Bank-side items such as outstanding checks need no entry.

Practice it now: Bank reconciliation

A free exercise with new numbers every time. No sign-up.

Start the free exercise