The payroll register

A payroll register is the one sheet that shows a whole pay run: every employee on a row, every step from gross pay to net pay in a column, and a total at the bottom of each column. It is where the payroll is checked before anyone is paid, and where the numbers for the journal entry come from. This page builds a register for eight employees and shows how to prove it adds up.

The overtime rule, withholding rate and social insurance rate on this page and in the exercises are example rates for practice only. They are not current tax law or labour law, and nothing here is tax or legal advice. Real rules vary by country and state and change over time, and employers must use the official rules that apply to them.

What a payroll register shows

Read across a row and you follow one employee's pay from gross to net. Read down a column and you see one amount for the whole payroll. The register in the exercises has these columns:

The example rate table sits beside the register, so every formula can refer to it: overtime after 40 hours a week at 1.5 times the hourly rate, withholding at an example rate of 12% on taxable wages, and social insurance at an example rate of 5% on gross pay.

Worked example: Bluebird Veterinary

Here is Bluebird Veterinary's register for one week, finished:

EmployeeHoursRatePre-tax %Gross payPre-tax deductionTaxable wagesWithholdingSocial insuranceNet pay
I. Petrov32.538.005%1,235.0061.751,173.25140.7961.75970.71
D. Novak5022.804%1,254.0050.161,203.84144.4662.70996.68
C. Okafor4622.000%1,078.000.001,078.00129.3653.90894.74
L. Adeyemi4834.805%1,809.6090.481,719.12206.2990.481,422.35
H. Ito28.534.402%980.4019.61960.79115.2949.02796.48
E. Haddad47.539.205%2,009.00100.451,908.55229.03100.451,579.07
G. Mensah38.540.003%1,540.0046.201,493.80179.2677.001,237.54
F. Larsen4016.002%640.0012.80627.2075.2632.00519.94
Total10,546.00381.4510,164.551,219.74527.308,417.51

Following one row: D. Novak

D. Novak worked 50 hours at $22.80 an hour, so 10 hours are overtime.

  1. Gross pay = 40 × $22.80 + 10 × $22.80 × 1.5 = $912.00 + $342.00 = $1,254.00.
  2. Pre-tax deduction = $1,254.00 × 4% = $50.16.
  3. Taxable wages = $1,254.00 − $50.16 = $1,203.84.
  4. Withholding = $1,203.84 × 12% = $144.46, rounded to the cent.
  5. Social insurance = $1,254.00 × 5% = $62.70. In this example it is charged on gross pay, so the pre-tax deduction doesn't lower it.
  6. Net pay = $1,254.00 − $50.16 − $144.46 − $62.70 = $996.68.

Each step is one formula, written once in row 5 and filled down. The rates come from the example rate table through absolute references, so every row uses the same ones. For more on the gross pay step, see overtime pay calculation. For why the pre-tax deduction lowers withholding, see pre-tax vs after-tax deductions.

Building the register in a spreadsheet

A register is easy to build well and easy to build badly. A few habits keep it reliable from one pay run to the next:

The second exercise asks you to build the whole register from hours, so these habits pay off straight away. Write each formula once in row 5, check it against a hand calculation for that employee, then fill it down to row 12.

Totals and cross-footing

The totals row is a SUM over every employee row. In the example, that is rows 5 to 12, all eight employees. The totals are the numbers the payroll journal entry uses: $10,546.00 of gross wages, and $381.45 + $1,219.74 + $527.30 = $2,128.49 withheld, leaving $8,417.51 of net pay to be paid out.

Accountants check a register in two directions:

Cross-foot the totals row first, because it tests everything at once: $10,546.00 − $381.45 − $1,219.74 − $527.30 = $8,417.51. That matches the net pay total. If it hadn't, at least one row would be wrong, and cross-footing each row would find it.

Leave taxable wages out of the cross-foot. It is a subtotal (gross minus the pre-tax deduction), not a separate amount taken from pay. Including it would subtract the same money twice.

Finding a keyed error

The third exercise gives you a finished register for Juniper Landscaping in which one row was keyed wrong. The totals row doesn't cross-foot: $8,578.50 − $344.80 − $988.04 − $514.70 = $6,730.96, but the net pay column totals $6,699.61. The register is $31.35 out.

To find the row, add a check column. For each row, work out gross minus the three deductions minus net pay, round to the cent, and show "OK" if it is zero and "Check" if it isn't:

=IF(ROUND(E5-F5-H5-I5-J5,2)=0,"OK","Check")

Seven rows show OK. D. Novak's row shows Check: $720.00 − $36.00 − $82.08 − $43.20 = $558.72, but the net pay keyed is $527.37. The difference is $31.35, exactly the amount the totals were out. One wrong row explains the whole gap, so the register can be corrected and paid.

The ROUND matters. Spreadsheets store numbers in binary, so a row that is right to the cent can leave a tiny leftover such as 0.0000000001 after the subtraction. Rounding the difference to two decimals before comparing stops those leftovers from showing up as false errors.

From the register to the books

The register's totals become the payroll journal entry: debit Wages Expense for total gross pay, credit the payables for each kind of amount withheld, and credit Cash for total net pay. The employer's own taxes are worked out from the same gross pay column; see employer taxes at example rates. The entries themselves are in payroll journal entries.

Common mistakes

The exercises check for each of these and tell you which one you made.

Charging social insurance on taxable wages

For D. Novak, $1,203.84 × 5% = $60.19 instead of $62.70. In this example, social insurance is charged on gross pay. The pre-tax deduction only lowers income tax withholding.

Leaving the pre-tax deduction in net pay

Gross minus withholding minus social insurance gives D. Novak $1,046.84. The pre-tax deduction still comes out of the employee's pay, just before tax, so net pay is $996.68.

Ignoring overtime

50 hours × $22.80 = $1,140.00 pays D. Novak's 10 overtime hours at the regular rate. Under the example rule, hours above 40 earn 1.5 times the rate, for $1,254.00.

Totals that miss the last employee

A SUM over rows 5 to 11 drops F. Larsen. Gross pay would total $9,906.00 instead of $10,546.00. Each total must cover all eight rows, 5 to 12. A quick test: the totals row should cross-foot, and the number of rows in your range should match the number of employees.

A row check that leaves out the pre-tax deduction

Checking gross minus withholding minus social insurance against net pay makes every employee with a pre-tax deduction look wrong. Net pay is gross minus the pre-tax deduction, withholding and social insurance, so all three belong in the check.

Frequently asked questions

What is a payroll register?

A sheet that lists every employee in a pay run with their gross pay, each deduction and their net pay, plus a total for each column. It is used to check the payroll and to prepare the journal entry.

What does cross-footing mean in payroll?

Checking that each row adds across: gross pay minus every deduction equals net pay. In the example, $10,546.00 − $381.45 − $1,219.74 − $527.30 = $8,417.51, matching total net pay.

Why is taxable wages not subtracted in the row check?

Taxable wages is a subtotal, gross pay minus the pre-tax deduction. Subtracting it as well as the pre-tax deduction would count the same money twice.

How do I find which row of a register is wrong?

Add a check column that rounds gross minus each deduction minus net pay to the cent and shows "OK" when it is zero. The row marked "Check" is the error, and its difference should equal the amount the totals are out.

Are these real tax rates?

No. The overtime rule and every rate here are examples for practice only. They are not tax law and not tax advice.

Practice it now: The payroll register

A free exercise with new numbers every time. No sign-up.

Start the free exercise